Cockington Rocking Horses Privacy Policy

Our contact details

Name: Cockington Rocking Horses

Address: 21 Monterey Close, Torquay, TQ2 6QW

Phone Number: 07815 583559

E-mail: jack@cockingtonrockinghorses.co.uk

Dated: 18th November 2020

The type of personal information we collect

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Personal identifiers, contacts and characteristics (for example, name and contact details as detailed on our Contact Us page).

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • To enable us to contact you and provide information on the supply of a rocking horse.

We do not receive personal information indirectly, from any other source, neither do we share this information with any other organisations or individuals.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting Jack Bowman, following submission of an enquiry through our Contact Us page.

How we store your personal information

Your information is securely stored at 21 Monterey Close.

We keep information relating to an order for a rocking horse for a period of nine years We will then dispose your information by securely shredding documentation in-house.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information.

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at jack@cockingtonrockinghorses.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at Cockington Rocking Horses, 21 Monterey Close, Torquay, TQ2 6QW, jack@cockingtonrockinghorses.co.uk

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICOís address:

Information Commissionerís Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

Beautiful wooden rocking horses hand carved in our studio in Torquay.  Tel:  07815 583559

  Site Map